Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

At SKN Complex we recognise the trust you put in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Information Collected

We may collect two types of information from you

  • Personally Identifiable Information Non Personally Identifiable Information
  • Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific End User.

When you engage in certain activities on the Website, such as registering for a free trial, ordering a product, entering a competition, filling out a survey, posting a review, participating in forums, sending feedback, requesting information, submitting an affiliate agreement and signing up for special offers through the Website (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself.

It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including postcode), email address, telephone number and date of birth.

When you order products, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products and services to you, administer competitions, enhance the operation of the Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse Website use and improve our product offerings, and customer experience or to contact you about other products or services or send you information that may be of interest to you.

We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of Cookies and other data tracking applications. The non-personally identifiable information includes but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 18, and no part of the Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. SKN Complex does not sell products for purchase by children.

Release of Personal Information

We will not disclose information to any third party that is not directly associated with us.

We use personal information to process e-commerce transactions, fulfil prizes, for editorial and feedback purposes (to the extent that is explained when guests provide the information), or to contact you about products or services or send you information that may be of interest to you

We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers

We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to fulfil orders, deliver packages, send postal or email, administer competitions, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyse data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service.

We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies (“Affiliates”) with whom we have business relationships and may have to also share their information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. For example, when you order a service, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, if applicable, release your address to the delivery service to deliver the service. Likewise, we may release an Affiliate’s information to our bank to send out a payment.

We encourage SKN Complex Merchants and Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

We may also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or a court order; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its Users or others.

Security

We cannot guarantee, in every circumstance, the security of the personal information you provide on the website. All incoming encrypted information is routed through our firewall, which serves as a gatekeeper for our system. Only data containing the correct authorisation is permitted past the firewall. Attempts to pass the firewall are constantly monitored for suspicious activity.

Accessing and editing personal information

We believe that you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by sending us an email at info@skncomplex.com.au. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us. We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes.

Information deletion

You may ask for personally identifiable Information to be deleted or removed and we will comply wherever practical. However, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the Website. In addition, in may be impossible for us to completely delete all of your information because we periodically backup information.

Privacy rights

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide whilst using the website in accordance our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website.

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or if you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy manager using the following methods.

Telephone: 1300 873 762

E-mail: info@skncomplex.com.au